logo
Canada’s Dance Magazine
  • PRINT
  • ONLINE
  • LIVE

Awards

Max Wyman / Photo by Yukiko Onley, courtesy of BC Alliance for Arts and Culture
 

New Criticism Award Launched in BC

On April 18, a new award that acknowledges excellence in critical writing and commentary on the visual, performing and literary arts will be celebrated in Vancouver. The Max Wyman Award for Cultural Commentary, or “The Max,” is the brainchild of community leader and philanthropist Dr. Yosef Wosk.

Robert Binet and Karen Kain during a performance of The Dreamers Ever Leave You by Binet : Photo by Karolina Kuras
 

Winter Awards and News 2017

Holly Bright of Crimson Coast Dance Society was awarded one of two 2017 John Hobday Awards in Arts Management, Salomé Nieto won the 2017 VIDF Choreographic Award, Karen Kain, artistic director of The National Ballet of Canada (NBoC) has chosen to mentor Robert Binet, a choreographic associate of NBoC, as part of the Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards Mentorship Program, Meredith Kalaman and Arash Khakpour received Dance Victoria’s Chrystal Dance Prize for Independent Dance Artsis, Katherine Semchuk won the New Work Award from Good Women Dance Collective. In other news, Ballet BC announced the appointment of John Clark as the company’s new Executive Director.

Marc Jubete, Natasha Sheehan and Angelo Greco / Photo by Aleksandar Antonijevic
 

New Year and End of Year Awards

Natasha Sheehan and Angelo Greco, both of the San Francisco Ballet, won the twelfth international Erik Bruhn Prize, the Prix de la danse de Montréal went to Édouard Lock, Daina Ashbee, Sophie Corriveau and Gilles Savary, Atlantic Ballet Theatre was named a 2016 Champion of Cultural Diversity by the New Brunswick Multicultural Council, Travis Lim of Vancouver won two gold medals at the 2016 International Dance Organization (IDO) Hip Hop Championships, Paul Tanguay won the National Arts Centre’s 2016 Award for Distinguished Contribution to Touring, Vivine Scarlett and Tess Vosper won Dance Ontario Awards, France Geoffroy of Corpuscule Danse won the Prix À part entière and Ontario Contact presented Dreamwalker Dance of Toronto with their 2016 Artist of the Year Award.

 

Final Accolades of 2016

Musical theatre graduates Jahlen Barnes and Arinea Hermans were awarded the 2016 Syd and Shirley Banks Prize, Vicki Adams Willis of Decidedly Jazz Danceworks was named an influential Alberta artist, Yvonne Ng received the Jacqueline Lemieux Prize from the Canada Council for the Arts and Mocean Dance won the 2016 Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia Masterworks Arts Award for Canvas 5 x 5 by Tedd Robinson.

 

End of Season Awards

As the dance season wrapped, a range of artists were recognized for their work, performance and contribution to the community.

 

Announcing Awards

A round-up of recent Canadian dance awards.

 

Canadian Dance Decorated

Artistic Director Louis Robitaille of Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal, Canadian Dance Assembly Executive Director Kate Cornell, Decidedly Jazz Danceworks’ Founder in Residence Vicki Adams Willis and more are celebrated for their contribution to Canadian dance.

 

Skating on the (B)rink

By Philip Szporer

With their daring innovations and flair, and an undeniably egalitarian mode of presentation, Montréal’s Le Patin Libre is gliding its way onto the world stage, continually igniting and spurring on new support and interest for the work and the group’s ambitions.

 

Fall Awards

Karen Kain of The National Ballet of Canada wins a Dance Magazine Award, founder of Festival TransAmériques Marie-Hélène Falcon wins 2015 Denise Pelletier Award, flamenco artists Maria Osende of Halifax wins the Established Artist Recognition Award and more.

 

End of Summer Dance Awards

Canadians collect awards from SummerWorks Festival in Toronto, The School of Dance in Ottawa, the World Highland Dance Championships, dance: made in canada/fait au Canada festival, CNE’s Rising Star Talent Competition, Canada Council for the Arts and more.

Breaking Final at Change the Game

American Morris and Canadian Gomo dance it out for first place.

 

Awards and Acknowledgements

Ginette Laurin was appointed a Member of the Order of Canada, Vancouver’s Goh Ballet students win at the 2015 Seoul International Ballet Competition in Korea, East Coast choreographer Randy Glynn selected as a finalist for the 2015 Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia Masterworks Arts Award, Vancouver’s The Dance Centre announces Jennifer Mascall as this year’s recipient for the Isadora Award for Excellence in Dance and Deanna Peters the recipient of the biennial Iris Garland Emerging Choreographer Award, and Edmonton’s Ainsley Hillyard accepts the 2015 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award for Outstanding Choreography.

Small Itch

Short dancefilm made in BC by Aya Garcia, Deanna Peters, Ashley Whitehead and Paul Finlay is screening at the American Dance Festival’s 2015 International Screendance Festival July 19 at Nasher Museum in Durham, NC.

 

Winners announced at Toronto’s 2015 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

The dance division saw a total of thirty-five nominees in seven categories.

 

Awarding Distinction, Innovation, Contribution and Commitment to Dance in Canada

Ballet BC’s Emily Molnar receives a Women of Distinction Award, Dance Victoria’s Chrystal Dance Prizes went to emerging dancers Sasha Beardmore and Candace Gordon and independent dance artists Meredith Kalaman, Josh Martin and Lisa Gelley, the City of Hamilton Arts Awards went to performance artists Learie McNicolls and Robin “Zee” Zilberg, and Montréal’s Culture Action Award went to Pierre Paul Savoie.

Traces by Les 7 doigts de la main

Flips, spins and balancing acts are just the foundation of the multi-award winning performance Traces by Montréal’s Les 7 doigts de la main. It tells the story of refugees who use the power of creating to cope with the pain of destruction.

 

Lisa Gelley Receives 2015 VIDF Choreographic Award

On March 11, at the opening night reception of the Vancouver International Dance Festival, Lisa Gelley was awarded the 2015 VIDF Choreographic Award.

 

Youth Dance Awards in Ontario

Dance Ontario honours Isabella Rapino with the Jacque Foesier Youth Dance Award and seven students from Canada’s National Ballet School receive the 2015 Peter Dwyer Scholarships.

 

Les Prix de la danse de Montréal 2014

Carol Prieur, Benoît Lachambre and Meg Stuart awarded Les Prix de la danse de Montréal.

 

Tedd Robinson Celebrated

On November 5, the Canada Council for the Arts announced that dancer, choreographer and educator Tedd Robinson had won the 2014 Walter Carsen Prize for Excellence in the Performing Arts.

Go to page:

LISTINGS THIS WEEK