logo
Canada’s Dance Magazine
  • PRINT
  • ONLINE
  • LIVE

News

Winners announced at Toronto’s 2015 Dora Mavor Moore Awards

  • Louise Lecavalier in her own work So Blue / Photo by André Cornellier
  • Vincent Mantsoe

The thirty-sixth annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards took place June 22 at Harbourfront Centre in Toronto. The dance division saw a total of thirty-five nominees in seven categories.

Outstanding Production

Winner: 
So Blue by Louise Lecavalier, presented by Luminato 2014, produced by Fou Glorieux and co-produced by the Festival TransAmériques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts Centre

Nominees:
Dominion by Vuyani Dance Theatre, presented by Canadian Stage
Gudirr Gudirr by Marrugeku, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Me So You Me by Out Innerspace Dance Theatre, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Stones In Her Mouth presented Luminato, produced by MAU, in co-production with Concertgebouw Brugge, Carriageworks Sydney, and Tjibaou Cultural Centre Noumea 

Outstanding Choreography

Winner:
#lovesexbrahms by James Kudelka, presented by Art of Time Ensemble, in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie, as part of Intermezzi

Nominees:
elsewhere by Heidi Strauss, presented by adelheid dance projects and DanceWorks
Pueblo by Juan Ogalla and Esmeralda Enrique, presented by Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company, as part of Letters to Spain
Returning Empathis by Peter Chin, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre, as part of Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works
Seven Stages for Transformation by Susie Burpee, presented by Toronto Dance Theatre, as part of Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works

Outstanding Performance – Male

Winner:
Vincent Mantsoe in his own work NTU, presented by DanceWorks

Nominees:
Anuj Mishra in Damaru Dhamaar by Baghree Vaze, as part of Paratopia presented by DanceWorks 
Brodie Stevenson in This Is a Costume Drama by DA Hoskins/The Deitrich Group, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Daniel Firth in Lewis et Lucie by Jane Mappin, presented by MOonhORsE dance theatre, as part of Older & Reckless: All Duets
Irvin Chow in vox:lumen by William Yong/Zata Omm Dance Projects, produced Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage, in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio

Outstanding Performance – Female

Winner:
Caroline Fraser in Skills & Soul Battles, presented by Gadfly at TUDS

Nominees:
Axelle Munezero in Complexe R by Alexandra ‘Spicey’ Landé, presented by Gadfly at TUDS
Dana Michel in her own work 1976 (In Touch), presented by Dancemakers
Mariana Medellin-Meinke in This Is a Costume Drama by DA Hoskins/The Deitrich Group, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage
Takako Segawa in Moments in Time by Maxine Heppner, presented by DanceWorks 

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble

Winner:
This Is a Costume Drama by DA Hoskins/The Deitrich Group, presented by Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage

Nominees:
#lovesexbrahms by James Kudelka, presented by Art of Time Ensemble, in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie, as part of Intermezzi
elsewhere by Heidi Strauss, presented by adelheid dance projects and DanceWorks
La Capitana by Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company, as part of Letters to Spain
vox:lumen by William Yong/Zata Omm Dance Projects, produced Harbourfront Centre’s World Stage, in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio
 
Outstanding Sound Design/Composition

Winner: Nicolás Hernández for his new arrangement of Pueblo for Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company’s remount of Letters to Spain, after Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales” and Hernández’s composition for the original presentation

Nominees:
John Kameel Farah, composer; Fides Krucker, vocalographer for locus plot by Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Nicolás Hernández for his new arrangement of La Capitana for Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company’s remount of Letters to Spain, after Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales” and Hernández’s composition for the original presentation
Thom Gill for Martingales (Triple Bill) by Christopher House, Toronto Dance Theatre
Vineet Vyas for Damaru Dhamaar by Baghree Vaze, as part of Paratopia presented by DanceWorks 

Outstanding Lighting

Winner:
Simon Rossiter for #lovesexbrahms by James Kudelka, presented by Art of Time Ensemble, in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie, as part of Intermezzi

Nominees:
Gabriel Copley for Sirocco by Ritmo Flamenco Dance & Music Ensemble
Marc Parent for locus plot by Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Rebecca Picherack for elsewhere by Heidi Strauss, presented by adelheid dance projects and DanceWorks
Simon Rossiter for Looking For Elvis (Elvis and the Man In Black) by Laurence Lemieux, Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie

Dance excellence in Toronto was also recognized this year with the George Luscombe Award going to legendary dancer, choreographer and teacher Peggy Baker, artistic director of Peggy Baker Dance Projects and artist-in-residence at Canada’s National Ballet School. The award recognizes an individual for mentorship in the performing arts community and is named after revolutionary theatre-maker George Luscombe who founded Toronto Workshop Productions in 1959. The George Luscombe Award is administered by the Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts and comes with original artwork by Theo Dimson, a copy of Conversations with George Luscombe: Steven Bush in conversation with the Canadian Theatre Visionary (2012) and a cash prize of $1000 through the sponsorship of an anonymous donor.

Administrators not be forgotten, the recipient of the 2015 Leonard McHardy and John Harvey Award (LMJH Award) is Sue Edworthy, marketing and communications professional for the performing arts. Edworthy has worked in the non-profit performing arts sector for over fifteen years, working recently with Kaeja d’Dance, the Canadian Dance Assembly and The Toronto Festival of Clowns, to name a few. The award recognizes the important work of theatre, dance and opera administrators.

You May Also Like...

LISTINGS THIS WEEK